English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
megadiversity [correct]
CONT: Most nations in the lower latitudes are homes for "megadiversity", but they cannot afford to finance important biodiversity conservation efforts as intended under the Convention on Biological Diversity.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
biodiversité importante [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des pays du sud se caractérisent par une très grande biodiversité, mais ils n'ont pas les moyens de financer les efforts de préservation préconisés par la Convention sur la biodiversité.