English (Citizenship and Immigration)
loss of citizenship [correct]
CONT: This short overview of Canadian legislation on citizenship at birth, and loss of citizenship, is illustrative of Canadian compliance with obligations under the 1961 Convention.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
perte de la citoyenneté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 14 (qui fait déjà partie de la Loi actuelle sur la Citoyenneté) prévoit la perte de la citoyenneté à l'âge de 28 ans pour certains citoyens canadiens nés à l'étranger.