English (International Law; Diplomacy)
consular communication [correct]
CONT: In discharging his official functions, a consul may well need to communicate with nationals of the receiving or third States in such matters as inheritance, visas, taking of depositions, and marriage and divorce. Such communication would be justified and entitled to protection under Article 35(1) of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations... However, the right of consular communication must be balanced against the right of the receiving State to assert control over its own nationals as well as aliens in its territory.
French (Droit international; Diplomatie)
communication consulaire [correct, feminine noun]