English (Treaties and Conventions)
engagement [correct]
CONT: No order shall be made under this section that is at variance with any treaty, convention, arrangement or engagement with any other country respecting patents, trade-marks, copyrights or integrated circuit topographies to which Canada is a party.
French (Traités et alliances)
engagement [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces ordonnances ne peuvent être rendues que si elles sont incompatibles avec un traité, une convention, un arrangement ou engagement concernant des brevets d'invention, des marques de commerce, des droits d'auteur ou des topographies de circuits intégrés conclu avec tout pays étranger et auquel le Canada est partie.