English (Citizenship and Immigration)
identity booklet
CONT: The principal applicant, who alleges that he is a citizen of Afghanistan, was determined by the Immigration and Refugee Board to be a Convention refugee. After submitting an application for permanent residence under section 46. 04 of the [Immigration] Act, he was required, more than a year later, to provide additional identity documents... The principal applicant was advised that the documentation he had provided and displayed was not satisfactory and that his record of landing would be issued only upon provision of satisfactory identification. His identity booklet and marriage certificate, that had been seized, were never submitted for verification or "feedback" from "Intelligence".
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
carnet d'identité [masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié a reconnu le statut de réfugié au sens de la Convention au demandeur principal, qui affirmait être citoyen de l'Afghanistan. Celui-ci s'était vu obligé, plus d'un an après avoir présenté sa demande de résidence permanente en vertu de l'article 46.04 de la Loi, de fournir des papiers d'identité additionnels. [...] Le carnet d'identité et le certificat de mariage du demandeur principal, qui avaient été saisis, n'ont jamais été soumis pour vérification [...].