English (Law of the Sea; Maritime Law)
contiguous zone [correct]
DEF: ... a band of water extending farther from the outer edge of the territorial sea to up to 24 nautical miles ... from the baseline, within which a state can exert limited control for the purpose of preventing or punishing infringement of its customs, fiscal, immigration or sanitary laws and regulations within its territory or territorial sea.
OBS: Under the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, the contiguous zone may not extend beyond twenty-four miles from the baselines of territorial sea.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit maritime)
zone contiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande maritime s'étendant au-delà de la mer territoriale [...] sur laquelle l'État côtier exerce des compétences fragmentaires pour sa protection douanière, fiscale, sanitaire, militaire.
OBS: En vertu de la Convention sur la mer territoriale et la zone contiguë, la largeur maximale de la zone contiguë est fixée à 12 milles à partir de la ligne de base utilisée pour mesurer la largeur de la mer territoriale. Sa largeur maximale est de 24 milles en fonction de la Convention des Nations Unies sur le droit de la mer.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Derecho marítimo)
zona contigua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] extensión de mar adyacente al mar territorial que abarca desde el límite exterior del mar territorial hasta las 24 millas marinas contadas desde la línea de base a partir de la cual se mide la anchura del mar territorial[,] en esta franja de agua, el Estado ribereño no tiene soberanía, sino que sus derechos están determinados solo en materia aduanera, sanitaria, fiscal y migratoria.