English (Life Insurance)
supplementary life insurance [correct]
CONT: You may apply for supplementary life insurance equal to your adjusted salary. Taken together with your basic life insurance, this additional coverage would bring the total amount of your life insurance under the [Public Service Management Insurance] Plan to three times your adjusted salary. The premium rates for supplementary life insurance are related to your sex and age. Since this line of insurance is optional, you are responsible for paying the premiums.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance-vie supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vous pouvez demander à souscrire une assurance-vie supplémentaire dont le montant est égal à votre traitement rajusté. Avec cette protection supplémentaire, le montant total de votre assurance-vie prévue en vertu du Régime [d'assurance pour les cadres de gestion de la fonction publique] sera égal à trois fois votre traitement rajusté. Les primes de cette assurance varient selon le sexe et l'âge. Puisque cette assurance est facultative, il vous incombe d'en acquitter les primes.