English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
insurance in the interim [correct]; preliminary insurance [correct]; temporary insurance [correct]
CONT: Sufficient detail to complete a policy may not be available when coverage is required. In these circumstances coverage may be granted under an Interim Receipt, Cover Note, or Binder. This is temporary insurance which may be expressed orally, or in writing.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance intérimaire [correct, feminine noun]