English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
permission to rent endorsement; permission to lease endorsement
OBS: This endorsement gives the insured coverage under the S. P. F. 4 when he leases or rents automobiles to his customers. The risk that is envisaged is a short term one in that the automobiles so rented or leased are to be temporary substitute automobiles for the insured's customers.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
avenant accordant la permission de louer l'automobile
OBS: Cet avenant accorde à l'assuré la garantie en vertu de la police S.P.F. no 4 lorsque celui-ci loue ses automobiles à ses clients. Il s'agit ici de risque à court terme puisque les automobiles ainsi louées deviennent provisoirement des automobiles de remplacement utilisées par les clients de l'assuré.