English (Insurance)
adverse underwriting decision [correct]
DEF: A denial of insurance, a termination of coverage, or the failure of an agent to apply for a coverage that the applicant requested.
CONT: Under property and casualty insurance, [an] adverse underwriting decision also includes the placing of coverage with a residual market mechanism or with an insurer specializing in substandard risks, or the charging of a higher rate on the basis of information that differs from the information provided by the applicant or policyholder. Under life, health and disability insurance, an adverse underwriting decision also includes [an] offering to insure the applicant at a higher than standard rate.
French (Assurances)
décision de souscription défavorable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Voici des exemples de situations où la déchéance représenterait un intérêt perçu d'un titulaire de polices en santé : [...] une décision de souscription défavorable pour une assurance temporaire sujette à réadmission [...]