English (Insurance)
Supplementary Major Medical Insurance
OBS: Coverage under Supplementary Major Medical Insurance, although reduced in scope, continued in force with respect to those benefits not covered by the government medical plans, such as insurance for the cost of drugs, private duty nurses, prosthetic devices and sundry other residual benefits.
French (Assurances)
assurance complémentaire pour soins médicaux majeurs
OBS: Bien que sa portée ait été réduite, l'assurance complémentaire pour soins médicaux majeurs continue de couvrir les frais non couverts par les régimes d'État tels que le coût des médicaments, le service d'une infirmière privée, les appareils de prothèse et divers autres frais.