English (Insurance)
master policy [correct]; underlying policy; base policy
DEF: An insurance policy which covers a group of persons or establishments to whom certificates of insurance are issued as their evidence of coverage under the policy.
OBS: Such a policy is frequently associated in group health and in accident insurance.
French (Assurances)
police mère [correct, feminine noun]; police de base [feminine noun]; police de première ligne [feminine noun]
CONT: assurance collective : Assurance contractée par une groupe de personnes qui offre une protection à chacun des membres du groupe sous une police mère.
Spanish (Seguros)
póliza de base [feminine noun]