English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
window shop provision [correct]; window-shop provision [correct]; window-shop clause [correct]
CONT: [W] indow shop provision prevent a target from actively soliciting bids from third parties after the signing of a definitive agreement. However, a window shop provision contains a fiduciary out that allows the target's board to negotiate with, provide due diligence material to, and, if appropriate, ultimately accept a bid from a third party that makes an unsolicited offer if taking such action is necessary to avoid a breach of the board's fiduciary duties.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause de lèche vitrine [correct, feminine noun]; clause de lèche-vitrines [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause interdisant à la société cible de solliciter, d'étudier ou d'accepter des offres concurrentes à moins que le devoir fiducial des administrateurs ne l'exige.
OBS: La clause de lèche-vitrine est une clause interdisant la sollicitation assortie d'une clause de retrait par devoir fiducial.