English (Computer Programs and Programming)
automatic event [correct]
DEF: A means of initiating an exchange alternative to an entry.
OBS: Such an exchange is executed autonomously usually at a low priority and generates unsolicited or associated responses.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
événement automatique [masculine noun]; évènement automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).