English (Internet and Telematics)
instant messaging spam [correct]; spim [correct]; spam for instant messaging [correct]
DEF: An unsolicited or unwanted electronic communication transmitted to a large number of recipients by instant messaging.
OBS: Spam is usually commercial (advertisements), noncommercial (political, social or religious commentaries) or malicious (advance fee fraud and phishing) in nature.
French (Internet et télématique)
pourriel par messagerie instantanée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Communication électronique indésirable et non sollicitée envoyée à un grand nombre de destinataires par messagerie instantanée.
OBS: Les pourriels sont habituellement de nature commerciale (publicité), non commerciale (articles relatifs à la politique, à la société ou à la religion) ou malhonnête (hameçonnage).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
spim [masculine noun]; spam por mensajería instantánea [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de correo basura que llega [por medio de los] programas de mensajería instantánea.