English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
unsolicited takeover [correct]; hostile takeover [correct]; hostile acquisition [correct]
CONT: [F] rom time to time, an acquiring firm will seek to acquire the shares of a target company against the wishes of the target firm's management and directors. Transactions of this sort are often described as "hostile" or "unsolicited" takeovers.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
prise de contrôle non sollicitée [correct, feminine noun]; prise de contrôle hostile [correct, feminine noun]; prise de contrôle inamicale [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition non sollicitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition d'entreprise effectuée contre le gré des dirigeants ou des administrateurs de la cible.