English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
transfer [correct, verb]
DEF: ... to separate the paint film and its ground from an unsound support and remount the picture on a new support.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
transposer [correct]
OBS: De nombreuses peintures de chevalet ont été transposées: le support original a été ôté ou détruit, la couche picturale a été transférée sur un autre support.