English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing; Cabinetmaking)
unsound knot [correct, see observation, standardized]; decayed knot [correct]
DEF: unsound knots : knots in which not more than 1/3 of the cross-section is rotten.
OBS: unsound knot : The plural form of this designation(unsound knots) is standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois; Ébénisterie)
nœud vicieux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: nœud vicieux : nœuds atteints par la pourriture sur une étendue ne dépassant pas 1/3 de la surface de la section du nœud.
OBS: nœud vicieux : La désignation au pluriel (nœud vicieux) est normalisée par l'ISO.