English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
flush knot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Knot exposed on the side surface of the log.
CONT: According to the condition of the wood, flush knots are subdivided into sound, unsound and rotten knots.
OBS: flush knot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud découvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud apparent sur la surface latérale de la bille.
CONT: Suivant l'état du bois, les nœuds découverts sont divisés en nœuds sains, pourris et vicieux.
OBS: nœud découvert : terme normalisé par l'ISO.