English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
mental incompetence [correct]
DEF: Unsoundness of mind, lunacy, idiocy, imbecility. Inability to transact the ordinary affairs of life, to understand their nature and effect, and exercise the will in relation to them.
OBS: A person who has been adjudged to be mentally incompetent has no legal capacity and can only act through his guardian or Committee.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
inhabilité d'ordre mental [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inhabilité (à témoigner) fondée sur l'incapacité mentale.
OBS: inhabilité d'ordre mental : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).