English (Fireproofing)
surface flame-spread rating [correct]
OBS: At least 90 per cent of the total wall surface, exclusive of doors, in any unsprinklered public corridor shall have a surface flame-spread rating of not more than 75, or not less than 90 per cent of the upper half of such walls, exclusive of doors, shall have a surface flame-spread rating of not more than 25.
French (Ignifugation)
indice de propagation de la flamme en surface
OBS: Au moins 90 p. 100 de la surface totale des murs d'un corridor commun non protégé par des extincteurs automatiques à eau, portes non comprises, doit avoir un indice de propagation de la flamme en surface d'au plus 75; il est également permis que 90 p. 100 au moins de la moitié supérieure de la surface de ces murs, portes non comprises, ait un indice de propagation de la flamme en surface d'au plus 25.