English (Aeroindustry)
compass indicator light [correct]
CONT: When the compass indicator light is on, unstabilized magnetic heading is available and is displayed on the HSI compass card if MAG heading is selected.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
voyant du compas [masculine noun]
CONT: L'engagement de la fonction de sélection de cap "HDG SEL" permet de diriger automatiquement l'avion sur un cap sélecté au compas indicateur qui émet un signal correspondant au cap affiché.