English (Atomic Physics)
spallation reaction [correct]
DEF: The splitting of atoms in the upper atmosphere through the bombardment of cosmic rays.
OBS: This results in the formation of new, often unstable, isotopes. Spallation reactions occur in the upper atmosphere when cosmic rays hit gas molecules and also at the surface of the earth by direct cosmic ray irradiation of atoms in solid geological materials.
French (Physique atomique)
réaction de spallation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire où les noyaux sont éclatés en particules.