English (Mathematics)
longitudinal Hele-Shaw cell [correct]
CONT: Schematic representation of the longitudinal Hele-Shaw cell. Unstable, finger-like patterns are observed if the less viscous fluid is injected into the more viscous one.
OBS: The cell ... consists of two transparent plates of linear size w separated by relatively small distance b .... The viscous fluids are placed between the plates and pressure can be applied either at one of the edges (longitudinal version) or at the centre of the upper plate (radial version) of the cell.
French (Mathématiques)
cellule de Hele-Shaw longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]