English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
criminal by passion [correct]
CONT: The accidental criminal or "criminal by passion, "shows, as a rule, no defect of intellect or character, except that emotionally he is somewhat unstable. Numerically he plays a comparatively minor role in forensic psychiatry.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
criminel par passion [correct, masculine noun]