English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
chemical emulsion [correct]
CONT: The flocculation conditions for the emulsion of hydrocarbons or oils depend on the nature of these substances. They are found in two main forms : mechanical emulsions which are relatively unstable [and] chemical emulsions that are relatively stable...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
émulsion chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions de floculations des émulsions d'hydrocarbures ou d'huiles dépendent de la nature de celles-ci[; elles] existent sous deux formes principales : émulsions mécaniques, relativement instables [et] émulsions chimiques, relativement stables [...]