English (Atomic Physics)
open shell [correct]
CONT: Having an open shell means that one or more electrons in the outer shell of the element is(are) available to react with an external atom or molecule to establish a chemical bond and is therefore unstable. When a reaction fills an open shell or removes all of its valence electrons, it releases energy and the resulting product is at a lower energy level and more stable.
French (Physique atomique)
molécule à couche d'électrons incomplète [feminine noun]