English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
inverted pendulum [correct]
CONT: Forbes used the inverted pendulum, mounted on a stiff wire, to provide a sensing element in weakly-stable equilibrium, without having to use a very long common pendulum. An upright inverted pendulum, by itself, is in unstable equilibrium. A slight motion topples it over. When the inverted pendulum is mounted on a suitably stiff wire, the apparatus may be rendered stable, so that the inverted pendulum returns to an upright position after having been disturbed.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
pendule inversé [correct, masculine noun]