English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
zero error [correct]
DEF: Error due to the fact that the zero position on a calibration curve may, without affecting the shape of the curve, be unstable and sensitive to external influences such as temperature, time, etc.
OBS: zero error: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
erreur de zéro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur due au fait que le zéro de la courbe d'étalonnage peut, sans influencer la forme de celle-ci, posséder une place instable dont la position est sensible aux facteurs extérieurs : température, temps, etc.
OBS: erreur de zéro : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.