English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
accidental criminal
CONT: The accidental criminal or "criminal by passion, "shows, as a rule, no defect of intellect or character, except that emotionally he is somewhat unstable. Numerically he plays a comparatively minor role in forensic psychiatry.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
criminel d'occasion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut donc distinguer, dans les criminels d’occasion, ceux qui commettent l’infraction sous l’influence : 1) D’un besoin physiologique; 2) D’un besoin psychologique. Cette distinction nous montre tout d’abord la différence fondamentale qui existe entre ces deux espèces de criminalité occasionnelle.