English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment; Crop Protection)
hypobromous acid [correct]
DEF: An unstable acid HBrO that resembles hypochlorous acid and is obtained in solution by reaction of bromine water with silver nitrate or in the form of unstable salts by reaction of bromine with alkaline solutions.
OBS: Used as a bactericide and wastewater disinfectant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées; Protection des végétaux)
acide hypobromeux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide HBrO, analogue à l'acide hypochloreux, connu seulement en solution diluée.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Protección de las plantas)
ácido hipobromoso [correct, masculine noun]