English (Air Pollution)
lofting [correct]
DEF: A pollution plume with a flat base but appreciable vertical spread indicative of an atmosphere which is statically stable up to the base of the plume and unstable above.
French (Pollution de l'air)
panache turgescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panache de pollution à base plate mais d'extension verticale importante, qui indique une atmosphère statiquement stable jusqu'à la base du panache et instable au-dessus.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
diseminación de contaminantes en altura [feminine noun]
DEF: Penacho de contaminación de base plana, pero de apreciable extensión vertical, que indica una atmósfera estáticamente estable hasta la base e inestable por encima.