English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
fly-by-wire [correct, officially approved]; FBW [correct, officially approved]; fly by wire [correct]; fly-by-wire control [correct]; fly-by wire [correct]; fly-by-wire flying controls [plural]
CONT: The only means of message transmission fast enough [for the piloting of an unstable combat aircraft] is to send an electrical signal from the flight control computer to an actuator mounted immediately in front of the control surface in question : hence the term fly-by-wire.
OBS: fly-by-wire; FBW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
commande de vol électrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; CDVE [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Système de pilotage dans lequel la timonerie mécanique entre pilote et vérins de commande est remplacée intégralement, sans commande de secours mécanique, par une transmission électrique avec interposition d'un calculateur analogique ou numérique.
OBS: commande de vol électrique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: commande de vol électrique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Maniobras de las aeronaves)
mandos de vuelo eléctricos [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: mandos de vuelo eléctricos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).