English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
shear fracture [correct]
DEF: Shear fractures of the spine are identified by the presence of translational displacement without evidence of rotation, of a wedge fracture, or of angular displacement to suggest flexion. These fractures are unstable, and neurological deficit is common. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 325. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture par cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La fracture par cisaillement et la fracture par rotation du rachis constituent les fractures les plus instables et comportent le plus grand risque médullaire. [D'après EMSQU, 31038, A10, 1987, p. 36.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31038, A10, 1987, p. 36.