English (Glaciology; Soil Science)
thaw settlement [correct]
DEF: Compression of the ground due to thaw consolidation.
CONT: Because the pipeline will traverse unstable terrain where extensive frost heave and thaw settlement may occur, the design of the pipeline is based on the allowable deformation that can take place from these ground movements.
French (Glaciologie; Science du sol)
tassement dû au dégel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les sols denses et à grains grossiers, l'amplitude du tassement dû au dégel est faible étant donné que le tassement dépend principalement de la fonte de la glace interstitielle.