English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
inoperable land [correct]
DEF: Land that is unsuited for timber production now and in the foreseeable future by virtue of its : elevation; topography; inaccessible location; low value of timber; small size of timber stands; steep or unstable soils that cannot be harvested without serious and irreversible damage to the soil or water resources; or designation as parks, wilderness areas, or other uses incompatible with timber production.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
territoire non exploitable [masculine noun]