English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
heteroclinic trajectory
CONT: Stable manifolds of different fixed points cannot intersect owing to the property of uniqueness of trajectories passing through a given point in phase space since the crossing point would have two possible futures. The same holds for unstable manifolds of different fixed points (use the time-reversed system). In contrast, stable and unstable manifolds of different fixed points can intersect each other along special sets of trajectories called heteroclinic trajectories.
OBS: Such trajectories come asymptotically from one fixed point along its unstable manifold and reach asymptotically the other along its stable manifold.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
trajectoire hétérocline [feminine noun]
CONT: Les variétés stables des différents points fixes n'ont pas le droit de se couper en raison de la propriété d'unicité des trajectoires passant par un point de l'espace des phases car le point d'intersection aurait alors deux futurs différents; de même pour des variétés instables (utiliser le renversement du sens du temps). Par contre les variétés stables et instables de différents points fixes peuvent se couper formant des ensembles particuliers de trajectoires appelées hétéroclines.
OBS: De telles trajectoires émergent asymptotiquement d'un point fixe le long de sa variété instable et rejoignent l'autre le long de sa variété stable.