English (Psychology (General))
over-idealization
CONT: A pattern of unstable relationship alternating between extremes of overidealization and devaluation.
OBS: over: A common prefix meaning excessive, more than what is required. In psychoanalytic writings, it often carries the implication of a pathological condition of sheer excess.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
idéalisation excessive [feminine noun]