English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unstable slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That is an unstable slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unstable slope : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pente instable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: C'est une pente instable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente instable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.