English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
poor [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]; P [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: The snow stability rating in the alpine is poor. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A stability rating taken from the Snow Stability Rating System. [It indicates that :] snowpack is mostly unstable. Natural avalanches in areas with specific terrain features or certain snowpack characteristics [is expected]. Avalanches may be triggered by light loads in many areas with sufficiently steep slopes.
OBS: poor; P: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
faible [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]; P [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: La stabilité de la neige est cotée faible dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré du tableau des Indices de stabilité de la neige. [L'indice indique :] un manteau neigeux faiblement stabilisé. Des avalanches naturelles prévues en fonction de caractéristiques précises du terrain ou de certaines caractéristiques du manteau neigeux. Des déclenchements d'avalanches possibles sous l'effet de faibles surcharges en de nombreux endroits où la pente est suffisamment raide.
OBS: faible; P : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.