English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pocket [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are numerous pockets of unstable snow in that area. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: A pocket of something is a small area ... which has a particular quality, and which is different from the other areas around it.
OBS: pocket: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
PHR: Pocket of instability, snow, wind slab.
PHR: Instability, snow, wind slab pocket.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs zones de neige instable dans ce secteur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.