English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
isolated pocket [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Watch for isolated pockets of wind slab. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Pocket" means an isolated place. The term "isolated pocket" is commonly followed by whatever is in the pocket (windslab, surface hoar, etc). [Reference: Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada.]
OBS: isolated pocket: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
PHR: Pockets of snow, surface hoar, unstable slab, unstable snow, windslab.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone isolée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; secteur isolé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Méfiez-vous des zones de plaques à vent isolées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone isolée; secteur isolé : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.