English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unstable snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A significant amount of unstable snow remains on north aspects. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unstable snow : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige instable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une quantité importante de neige instable demeure sur les versants nord. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige instable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.