English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
Turner's method [correct]
CONT: D. B. Turner(1961) introduced a version of Pasquill' s scheme in which the incoming solar radiation is classified in terms of elevation angle, cloud amount and cloud height. This stability classification system has been made completely objective so that an electronic computer can be used to compute stability classes. The stability classes proposed by Turner are as follows : A=extremely unstable; B=unstable; C=slightly unstable; D=neutral; E=slightly stable; F=stable, and G=extremely stable.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
méthode Turner [feminine noun]; méthode de Turner [proposal, feminine noun]