English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
homoclinic trajectory
CONT: In the same way, nothing forbids the existence of a homoclinic trajectory that starts from a fixed point along its unstable manifold and comes back to the same fixed point along its stable manifold.... The positions of the stable and unstable manifolds thus put severe constraints on the global aspect of the phase portrait of the system.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
trajectoire homocline [feminine noun]
CONT: De la même façon, rien n'empêche l'existence de trajectoires homoclines partant d'un point fixe le long de sa variété instable et y retournant le long de sa variété stable [...] La position des variétés stables et instables place des contraintes sévères sur l'aspect global du portrait en phases d'un système.