English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
unstable water
CONT: The removal of all the carbon dioxide produces what is known as unstable water, which means it is supersaturated with calcium bicarbonate and thus precipitation of calcium carbonate beyond the neutralizing filter can easily occur.
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau instable [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait de débarrasser l'eau de tout le gaz carbonique produit une eau instable, c'est-à-dire sursaturée de bicarbonate de calcium, ce qui fait que la précipitation de carbonate de calcium peut facilement se poursuivre en aval du filtre neutralisant.