English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
cerebellar gait [correct]
CONT: Gait disorders seen in cerebellar disturbance include walking with a wide base(separation of the legs), unsteadiness and irregularity of steps(some long, some short), and lateral veering. The patient may compensate for these abnormalities by shuffling so that both feet stay on the ground most of the time. Asking a patient heel-to-toe walk might bring out mild cerebellar gait problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
démarche cérébelleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble de la marche associé à l'ataxie cérébelleuse.