English (Silviculture)
non-stocked forest land [correct, United States]; unstocked forest land [correct, see observation]
DEF: Land capable of producing but generally lacking in tree growth. Includes cutovers, burns.
OBS: unstocked forest land : see "forest land".
French (Sylviculture)
terrain forestier nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain susceptible d'accueillir une forêt mais qui, pour des raisons diverses (coupe rase, incendies, etc.), en est dépourvu.