English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
self-centring frame gauge; self-centering gauge [officially approved]; self-centering gage [officially approved]; centering gauge [officially approved]; centering gage [officially approved]
CONT: Self-centring frame gauges. These are self-centring devices that connect to the frame or body lower structure. There are two commonly used types. One type consists of two sliding crossbars which can be adjusted in or out to the width of the frame members. An adjustable hanger that can be raised or lowered clamps to each end of the sliding crossbar. The middle of the crossbar housing contains a sighting pin which always remains centred. The sighting pin can be adjusted up or down... The other type is a simpler centring device that is hung from the frame or body by two light chains...
OBS: self-centering gage; centering gage; self-centering gauge; centering gauge: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jauge autocentreuse [feminine noun, officially approved]; jauge autocentreuse de châssis [feminine noun]; calibre autocentreur de châssis [masculine noun]
OBS: jauge autocentreuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).