English (Muscles and Tendons)
synovial sheath
OBS: Surrounding each of these tendons are thin, fluid-filled sacks called the synovial sheaths.
CONT: Tendons of muscles in horses that cross high-motion joints have synovial sheaths around them to facilitate the movement of the tendons up and down with extension and flexion of the limbs.
French (Muscles et tendons)
synoviale vaginale [correct, feminine noun]; gaine séreuse péritendineuse [feminine noun]
OBS: Bourse séreuse cylindrique, enveloppant un tendon, contenue dans une gaine fibreuse ou ostéofibreuse, et destinée à faciliter le glissement de ce tendon.