English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
prism imbalance [correct, standardized]; relative prism error [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of the algebraic difference of any unwanted prismatic effect between the right and left oculars of an eye-protector, measured at the reference points.
OBS: Prism imbalance is measured as a horizontal and a vertical imbalance.
OBS: For horizontal components(i. e. in or out), add together similar base directions and subtract opposite base directions to determine the horizontal prism imbalance; for vertical components(i. e. up or down), subtract similar base directions and add opposite base directions to determine the vertical prism imbalance.
OBS: prism imbalance; relative prism error: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
différence d'effet prismatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la différence algébrique d'un effet prismatique indésirable entre les oculaires droit et gauche d'un protecteur de l'œil, mesurée au niveau des points de référence.
OBS: La différence d'effet prismatique est mesurée comme une différence horizontale et une différence verticale.
OBS: Pour les composantes horizontales (c'est-à-dire interne et externe), additionner les directions de base similaires et soustraire les directions de base opposées pour déterminer la différence d'effet prismatique horizontale; pour les composantes verticales (c'est-à-dire en haut et en bas), soustraire les directions de base similaires et additionner les directions de base opposées pour déterminer la différence d'effet prismatique verticale.
OBS: différence d'effet prismatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).