English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Military Training; Statistical Surveys)
representative sample [correct]
DEF: A sample made up of items typical of the population from which it was drawn.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Instruction du personnel militaire; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillon représentatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon composé d'éléments caractéristiques de la population d'où il a été tiré.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Instrucción del personal militar; Encuestas estadísticas)
muestra representativa [correct, feminine noun]