English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulphuric acid wash test
OBS: The number of grammes of potassium dichromate contained in 1 litre of a standard solution of sulphuric acid of which the colour is nearest to that taken up by the sulphuric acid used to treat the sample under specified conditions.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
indice de coloration sulfurique
OBS: Nombre de grammes de dichromate de potassium contenus dans 1 litre de solution sulfurique normalisée dont la teinte est la plus proche de celle prise par l'acide sulfurique qui a servi à traiter l'échantillon dans les conditions normalisées.