English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
transient recorder [correct]
CONT: The digital data is stored in a high-speed storage medium which is designed as transient recorder allowing a sampling rate of up to 10 Mega samples per second or one sample every 100 ns [nanosecond]. The pre-trigger function of the transient recorder enables measurement data to be stored before the triggered event.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
enregistreur de phénomènes transitoires [correct, masculine noun]; enregistreur de transitoires [proposal, masculine noun]