English (Statistics)
multiple sampling [correct]
DEF: A type of sampling which consists in taking possibly up to k successive samples, the decision on taking the ith sample(i... k) being dependent on the information given by the(i-1) previous samples.
French (Statistique)
échantillonnage multiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'échantillonnage qui consiste à prélever éventuellement jusqu'à k échantillons successifs, la décision d'en prélever un ième (i (...) k) étant fonction des informations données par les (i - 1) échantillons précédents.