English (Computer Programs and Programming; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knitting program [correct]; knitting programme [correct]
CONT: ... it is common – especially when experimenting with new techniques – to write knitting programs parametrically, visualizing/debugging/testing at a small scale, and scaling up once the design is finalized and small tests have [resulted in successful knitting. ]
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
programme de tricotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La limite aujourd'hui relève de deux mécanismes très différents, l'un provenant des propriétés mécaniques des objets obtenus qui ne correspondent pas forcément à toutes les applications et l'autre relève de la difficulté de générer le programme de tricotage à partir de la forme 3D [tridimensionnelle] désirée.