English (Musculoskeletal System)
Erlenmeyer flask deformity [correct]
DEF: A deformity at the end of certain long bones, especially the distal end of the femur, when there is a failure of the shaft of the bone to model to its normal tubular shape, with the result that the bone is wide for a much longer distance up the shaft than normal, giving it the appearance of an Erlenmeyer flask which is shaped like a truncated, somewhat blunted cone.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation en flacon d'Erlenmeyer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation par défaut de modelage normal de l'extrémité distale de certains os longs, du fémur en particulier. Au lieu de la forme tubulaire normale, l'extrémité distale de l'os est plus volumineuse, lui donnant un aspect en flacon d'Erlenmeyer.