English (Locks (Canals))
shaft lock [correct]
CONT: Flights of locks may be replaced by inclines, by shaft locks or by lifts.... Shaft locks have the upper part of the bottom gates fixed and only the lower part opening : the part of the lock above the bottom gates thus forms a vertical shaft up which the boat is floated when the lock is filled with water. Examples occur at Minden, Anderton and on the rivers Shannon and Rhône(Donzère-Mondragon).
French (Écluses)
écluse à sas du type puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écluse dans laquelle la porte aval ou les portes aval ne remontent pas jusqu'au niveau en amont, mais sont remplacés partiellement par un masque en maçonnerie qui laisse au-dessous un espace libre suffisant pour le passage du bateau. Généralement une porte levante ou à rabattement obture cet espace libre.