English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
non-flowing artesian well; subartesian well
DEF: A well that requires artificial pumping to raise water to the surface because confining pressure forces the water only part of the distance up the well shaft.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits artésien non jaillissant [masculine noun]