English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
compound curve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A curve made up of two arcs of different radii whose centres are on the same side, connected by a common tangent...
OBS: compound curve: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
courbe composée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; raccordement en anse de panier [masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe qui comprend deux ou plusieurs courbes simples de différents degrés, séparées par une ou plusieurs courbes de raccordement et allant dans la même direction.
OBS: courbe composée : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.