English (Fires and Explosions)
advancing fire [correct]; forward fire [correct]
DEF: [The] portion of [a] fire with rapid fire spread [and] higher intensity which is normally burning with the wind and/or up slope.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu en progression [correct, masculine noun]