English (Atmospheric Physics)
upslope wind [correct]
DEF: A diurnal thermally driven flow directed up a mountain slope, and usually occurring during daytime; part of the slope wind system.
OBS: upslope winds : anabatic wind, foehn wind, etc.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; vent montant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vent montant de la vallée ou descendant de la montagne, met [...] à l'épreuve plus d'un joueur.
CONT: [...] on distingue plusieurs sortes de vents : vent de mer (sur le littoral), vent de terre, vent ascendant, vent descendant et foehn.