English (Atmospheric Physics)
valley breeze [correct]
DEF: A gentle wind blowing up a valley or mountain slope in the absence of cyclonic or anticyclonic winds, caused by the warming of the mountainside and valley floor by the sun.
CONT: A valley breeze develops during the day as the sun heats the land surface and air at the valley bottom and sides ... As the air heats it becomes less dense and buoyant and begins to flow gently up the valley sides. Vertical ascent of the air rising along the sides of the mountain is usually limited by the presence of a temperature inversion layer. When the ascending air currents encounter the inversion they are forced to move horizontally and then back down to the valley floor. This creates a self-contained circulation system. If conditions are right, the rising air can condense and form into cumuliform clouds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brise de vallée [correct, feminine noun]; brise d'aval [feminine noun]; brise montante [feminine noun]
DEF: Vent anabatique soufflant le jour le long des pentes, des vallées vers les montagnes.
CONT: Brise de pente et brise de vallée. De jour, le réchauffement de l'air le long des pentes produit un flux ascendant vers les crêtes, d'où un courant général vers le haut de la vallée, c'est la brise d'aval. De nuit, au contraire, l'air se refroidit au contact du sol et a tendance à descendre le long des pentes vers le fond de la vallée où s'instaure un courant général vers le bas de la vallée, c'est la brise d'amont.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
brisa de valle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viento anabático que sopla por las laderas hacia arriba durante el día.