English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Driving (Road Vehicles); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar detector [correct]; radar-warning device [correct]; radar detection device [correct]
CONT: ... radar-warning devices... work by picking up beams from a police radar transmitter and beeping to warn motorists they are approaching a radar speed trap.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Conduite automobile; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détecteur de radar routier [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de radar [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur de radars [correct, masculine noun, France]