English (Idiomatic Expressions)
wake-up call [correct]; red flag [correct]; red light [correct]
DEF: Something that serves to alert a person to a problem, danger, or need.
CONT: Given the recent global economic crisis and the ongoing reassessment of global cooperation, financial architecture, trade and climate change policies, the forum is a wake-up call to speed up implementation of reforms.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
sonnette d'alarme [correct, feminine noun]; avertissement [correct, masculine noun]; mise en garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de la récente crise économique mondiale et de la réévaluation actuellement en cours de la coopération mondiale, de l'architecture financière, des politiques commerciales et du changement climatique, le Forum tirera la sonnette d'alarme pour accélérer la mise en œuvre des réformes.
PHR: tirer la sonnette d'alarme
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
alarma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que, por diversos procedimientos, tiene por función avisar de algo.