English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
fast attack craft [correct]; FAC [correct]; fast attack vessel [correct]; fast strike craft [correct]; fast attack boat [correct]
DEF: [A] craft, of about 50 meters in length, with a 100 to 200 tons displacement and a crew of 20 to 30 personnel, and travelling at a speed of up to 55 knots.
CONT: Equipped with powerful engines, torpedoes, light naval guns and machine guns, the Canadian [motor torpedo boats] operated chiefly at night in the English Channel as fast attack boats that disrupted enemy shipping off the coast of occupied Europe, and defended Allied shipping from the German’s own fast attack boats and midget submarines.
OBS: They are either hull vessels or hydrofoils, fitted with light guns, missiles or torpedo tubes, are designed primarily for attacking surface vessels and shipping in coastal waters and do not have prolonged endurance or ocean-going capacity.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
vedette d'attaque rapide [correct, feminine noun]; navire d'attaque rapide [correct, masculine noun]; patrouilleur d'attaque rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Munies de moteurs puissants, de torpilles, de canons navals de faible calibre et de mitrailleuses, les [vedettes lance-torpilles] étaient actives dans la Manche, surtout la nuit, comme navires d'attaque rapide pour désorganiser le transport des marchandises ennemies le long de la côte de l'Europe occupée, et défendaient le transport des marchandises alliées contre l'attaque par les navires d'attaque rapide et les sous-marins de poche de l'Allemagne.