English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
surging breaker [correct]; surging breaking wave [correct]; surging wave [correct]
OBS: This wave starts as a plunging, then the wave catches up with the crest, and the breaker surges up the beach face as a wall of water(with the wave crest and base traveling at the same speed). This results in a quickly rising and falling water level on the beach face, which makes holding craft position and unloading very difficult.
OBS: Surging breakers are usually found on a beach with a very steep or near vertical slope.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déferlement à gonflement [correct, masculine noun]; déferlement frontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Un déferlement à gonflement est un] déferlement à la côte [...] pour lequel l'apparition d'écume a lieu à mi-hauteur de la vague [...] et se rencontrerait sur les plages à forte pente.