English (Road Traffic; Highway Code)
host vehicle [correct]
CONT: The radar detected up to 20 objects that were located within 150 m in the forward scene. For each of these objects, the range(distance between the object and the host vehicle), range rate(relative speed) and angle were measured.
French (Circulation routière; Code de la route)
véhicule hôte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’utilisation du [radar mobile] dans le flot de la circulation implique également de la part des agents le respect d’une différence de vitesse minimum entre le véhicule hôte et le véhicule cible d’au moins 20 km/h.