English (Music (General); Electronic Music)
slip-cueing [correct]; slip cueing [correct]
CONT: A DJ technique that consists of holding a record still while the platter rotates underneath the slipmat and releasing it at the right moment.
OBS: This method eliminates the time delay required for the turntable to come up to speed that occurs with basic cueing. It is used for beatmixing and is also the basis for scratching.
French (Musique (Généralités); Musique électronique)
calage de disques [masculine noun]