English (Biological Sciences)
biological reaction [correct]
CONT: Enzymes are proteins specialized to catalyze biological reactions.... The enzyme... hastens the attainment of equilibrium.... In the absence of an enzyme most biochemical reactions are extremely sluggish; the appropriate enzyme can speed them up by a factor of million or more.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes sont des protéines spécialisées dans la catalyse des réactions biologiques. Ce sont parmi les plus remarquables des biomolécules connues en raison de leur spécificité et de leur pouvoir catalytique extraordinaires, de beaucoup plus intenses que ceux des catalyseurs faits par l'homme.