English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
spin-up speed [correct]
CONT: The aircraft tires are stationary just before they touch the ground, but at the moment they touch, literally where the rubber meets the runway, and for about 1000 feet or 300 meters, that tire is gaining rotation speed. During that time, the tires are under thousands of pounds of pressure between the tire and the surface, right at the interface, that causes considerable friction and heat. This time is referred to as "spin up speed".
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vitesse d'accélération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse d'accélération : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.