English (Electric Motors)
pull-up torque [correct]
DEF: The minimum torque delivered by an [alternating current] motor during the period of acceleration from zero to the speed at which breakdown occurs.
OBS: For motors which do not have a definite breakdown torque, the pull-up torque is the minimum torque developed up to rated speed.
French (Moteurs électriques)
couple minimal pendant le démarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couple le plus faible développé entre la vitesse nulle et la vitesse de fonctionnement [du moteur].