English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Environmental Management; Air Pollution)
CFC-recovery [correct]; chlorofluorocarbon recovery [correct]
CONT: Ottawa could speed up the issuance of regulations requiring companies to make CFC-recovery efforts. Municipalities could drain all abandoned refrigerators of their CFC-12 and see to recycling.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gestion environnementale; Pollution de l'air)
récupération de chlorofluorocarbones [correct, feminine noun]; récupération de chlorofluorocarbures [avoid, feminine noun]; récupération de CFC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du recyclage qui consiste à recueillir les [chlorofluorocarbones] usagés avant de les réintroduire dans le cycle de production.
OBS: La récupération est la première étape du recyclage d'un produit. Il ne faut pas confondre ces deux opérations.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
recuperación de clorofluorocarbonos [correct, feminine noun]; recuperación de CFC [correct, feminine noun]