English (Codes (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
stop code [correct]
DEF: A code placed on a storage medium that will cause a computer system to stop its processing. For example, a stop code might be placed in a document that has been set up in a word processor; printing will be stopped at the stop code to enable an operator to perform a manual activity, such as insert a form or change a printing element.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
código de parada [correct, masculine noun]; código de paro [masculine noun]
DEF: En el procesamiento de palabras es una instrucción de programa que hace que la lectora se detenga.