English (Mass Transit)
transit stop [correct, standardized]
DEF: An on-street location where transit vehicles stop to pick up and discharge passengers.
CONT: Improve Transit Stops. Make bus and trolley stops clean and safe. Poorly maintained stops harm communities and reduce ridership. Safety is the number one quality Americans look for in a transit stop. Residents and workers are much more likely to ride buses and trolleys if transit stops appear to be safe.
OBS: transit stop: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
arrêt de transport en commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: arrêt de transport en commun : terme générique par rapport à «arrêt d'autobus».
OBS: arrêt de transport en commun : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.