English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cheese and Dairy Products)
agitator carriage [correct]
CONT: On some of the open type cheese vats it was possible to mount a strainer on the agitator carriage, from which the whey could be sucked up from the cheese vat without stopping the agitator. Unfortunately, this was not possible when using the enclosed cheese vats, as the agitator had to be stopped before the whey was drained. If the cheese vat was equipped with fixed whey outlets, it was necessary to stop the agitator and let the curd settle to a level below the whey outlet.
French (Outillage industriel; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
chariot mobile de l'agitateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).