English (Paddle Sports)
indian stroke [correct]; underwater stroke
CONT: There is one other stroke for paddling a straight course that should be covered here. It is a very useful stroke for paddling in a strong wind, running rapids, and paddling silently to sneak up on animals. It is called the indian stroke or underwater stroke and is an extension of the Canadian stroke. As the paddle knifes forward, the grip of the paddle is rotated in the palm of your upper hand. The rotation makes it possible to bring the paddle around, ready for the next power stroke without taking the blade out of the water, it's a very nice stroke to know because with the paddle remaining in the water, the canoeist is in control throughout the entire stroke.
French (Sports de pagaie)
coup indien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulsion dont le recouvrement est effectué pale immergé, sur la tranche.