English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
clapper bridge [correct]; clapper-bridge
DEF: A bridge made of large slabs of stone, some built up to make rough piers and other longer ones laid on top to make the roadway.
CONT: In rocky regions stone was used for bridges. Piles of stone were placed at short intervals across the river, providing the bridge piers, and then a path from bank to bank was made by laying flat stone slabs across adjacent piers. A few stone bridges of this type, called clapper bridges, can still be seen in Dartmoor, England; however, they date only from the Middle Ages or even later.
OBS: "Clam" and "clapper" are Anglo-Saxon words denoting, respectively, timber and stepping-stones.
OBS: May also be made of wood; see "clam bridge."
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont de pierre rudimentaire [masculine noun]; pont de pierre primitif [masculine noun]