English (Road Maintenance)
snow deflector [correct]
CONT: A snow deflector is typically made of a rubber material or poly [polyethylene] and is attached to the top edge of the plow. Its purpose is to increase visibility while plowing by reducing the amount of snow that flies up over the plow and onto the windshield.
French (Entretien des routes)
déflecteur à neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chasse-neige doit avoir sur le dessus un déflecteur à neige d'au moins 12 po pour empêcher la neige d'aller dans le pare-brise.