English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Soccer (Europe: Football))
international club competition [correct]
CONT: Football purists have long argued that the UEFA [Union of European Football Associations] Champions League, Europe's top international club competition, does not live up to its name.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Soccer (Europe : football))
compétition internationale interclubs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à diverses initiatives telles que le nouveau programme commercial, nous allons créer l'environnement idéal pour introduire une compétition internationale interclubs qui contribuera à un avenir radieux pour le football féminin.