English (Optics)
pillow distortion [correct]
CONT: ... image preview did not always make this lack of focus obvious. At the shortest focal length, there was moderate "pillow distortion". meaning horizontal and vertical lines were bent outward from the center of the image.
CONT: Unfortunately, some lenses will distort the projection, rendering it difficult to analyze. The two common types of lens distortion are pillow distortion, where the corners of the photo seem stretched out, and pincushion distortion, where the corners are compressed towards the centre. In both of these, lines that are straight in real life end up with a curve on the photograph.
French (Optique)
coussinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] déformation vers le centre de l'image des droites d'un quadrillage régulier observées dans une lentille diaphragmée.
CONT: Un objectif peut avoir différents types de distorsions. Les plus communs sont le barillet et le coussinet. Le barillet se produit quand les bords de l'image sont bombées vers l'extérieur, donnant l'impression que l'image a été tendue sur une surface sphérique. Le coussinet est plus rare et donne l'impression inverse. Le barillet est assez commun dans les objectifs grands-angulaires et peut être particulièrement prononcé lorsque le sujet est très proche de l'objectif.