English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
rotary milking parlour [correct]; rotary milking parlor [correct]; rotary parlour [correct]; rotary parlor [correct]; rotating parlor [correct]; rotating parlour [correct]; revolving milking parlour [correct]
DEF: A raised, round rotating platform or carousel on which cows ride while being milked.
CONT: In the rotating parlour, cows are milked on a rotational, raised, circle shaped platform. There are many variations of this type of parlour, based on the way the cows stand on the platform. They can stand in tandem, fishbone or parallel formation, with their heads directed towards the inside or the outside of the platform. The most logical choice is the parallel-type with the heads of the cows directed inward, as this takes up the least space per cow.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
salle de traite rotative [correct, feminine noun]; salle de traite carrousel [correct, feminine noun]; manège de traite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une salle de traite rotative, les vaches montent sur une plate-forme mobile. La rotation de la plate-forme déplace l'animal vers le trayeur. Celui-ci peut ensuite effectuer les diverses tâches nécessaires pour traire les vaches correctement. Après la traite, la vache quitte la salle de traite. Les vaches montent sur la plate-forme et sortent de la salle de traite rotative en continu. Ce flux continu contribue à la haute capacité de la salle de traite rotative.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
sala de ordeño en carrusel [correct, feminine noun]; sala de ordeño rotativa [correct, feminine noun]; casillas rotativas de ordeño [correct]; tiovivo de ordeño [masculine noun]; tiovivo de ordeñar [masculine noun]