English (Mushroom Growing)
truffle growing [correct]; truffle-growing [correct]
CONT: Towards the end of the 60's, many abandoned farms were bought by people from outside the area. They considered growing truffles, particularly as scientific progress had brought into being a new generation of truffle host plants, enabling more rapid production. Once their efficiency had been proven many more farmers took up truffle-growing.
CONT: Truffle production is also expanding at a number of locations in Tasmania. There are three companies offering the opportunity for farmers and others to invest in truffle growing. ... All companies have been established to capitalise on the opportunity of supplying French black truffles fresh into the traditional truffle markets of the world, six months out of season.
French (Culture des champignons)
trufficulture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production méthodique des truffes pratiquée par les trufficulteurs.