English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine))
Eklund technique [correct]; displacement mammography [correct]
CONT: The Eklund technique is a mammographic technique used to examinate breast with implants. It consists of postero-superior displacement of the implants simultaneously to an anterior traction of the breast, pushing the implants towards the chest wall up to flatten. It is a complex technique that requires a significant sensitivity and skill by mammographers.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine))
technique d'Eklund [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La technique de base est la mammographie classique, en raison de l'excellente résolution spatiale des images. Les procédures de dépistage simplifiées (une seule incidence oblique externe) ne sont pas adaptées, car les prothèses masquent en partie le contenu mammaire et leur densité est au moins équivalente à celle des tissus mammaires les plus denses. Des incidences complémentaires sont parfois nécessaires, en comprimant si possible le sein devant la prothèse (technique d'Eklund).