English (Airport Runways and Areas)
effective life [correct]
CONT: A satisfactory surface dressing will initially raise the friction coefficient of the surface to a high value which, thereafter, depending on the intensity of traffic, will slowly decrease. Normally an effective life of up to five years can be expected.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
durée efficace de vie [feminine noun]