English (Elevators)
up traffic [correct]
CONT: For very heavy up traffic, the building is divided into a high and low zone, and elevators are automatically assigned to each zone. This results in a decrease in the round-trip time, which improves the carrying capacity of the elevators.
OBS: Traffic is measured by the number of persons handled in 5-min periods.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
débit en montée [correct]
DEF: nombre de personnes que la batterie d'ascenseurs est capable de transférer du niveau principal vers les étages en 5 minutes; (...)