English (Offences and crimes)
highway traffic offence [correct]
CONT: When a highway traffic offence results in a death, the legislation allows a judge to impose a jail sentence of up to two years and removes the limit on the fine the court can impose upon conviction.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction au Code de la route [correct, feminine noun]