English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Transport)
rail barge service
CONT: [Concerning] the rail barge service on Kootenay Lake..., the barges were built uniquely to accommodate rail traffic. There are rails on each barge which link up with rails on the wharves of each point of origin and of destination, thereby enabling railway cars to be transported from one point on Kootenay Lake to another without themselves being loaded and unloaded.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Transport par rail)
service de barges porte-wagons [masculine noun]; service de barges ferroviaires [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le service de barges porte-wagons sur le lac Kootenay est exploité par le CP. Noter que le terme anglais "barge" est rendu par "barge" parce qu'une barge est ordinairement remorquée par une autre embarcation alors qu'un traversier est auto-propulsé
OBS: Renseignement donné par le CN. La vedette provient d'une décision relative à la suspension de l'exploitation de barges porte-wagons par le Canadien Pacifique sur le lac Kootenay, en Colombie Britannique, Commission canadienne des Transports, Comité des transports par chemin de fer, no de dossier 37520, 1976, page 4.
OBS: «service de barges ferroviaires» : Renseignement donné par le Canadien Pacifique.