English (Telecommunications)
long-haul backbone [correct]
DEF: A wide-area core network made up of point-to-point intercity network segments whose function is to transit network traffic between edge nodes.
French (Télécommunications)
dorsale longue distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau infrastructurel composé de segments de réseau intervilles dont la fonction est de transporter le trafic du réseau entre les nœuds d'extrémité.