English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Agricultural Chemicals)
drift residue [correct]
OBS: Pesticide that have travel via wind, far from their original application sites. As an example of this long-distance transport of pesticides, Chlordane and heptachlor epoxide sprayed in western Texas for agricultural pest control were picked up by a large dust storm in Texas and deposited in Cincinnati stretching for 1, 500 miles in 200-mile-wide band.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
résidu de dérive [correct, masculine noun]