English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning)
diverter; traffic diverter; street closure
DEF: Closure device of various construction and type used to limit traffic and access to urban streets.
OBS: Types are: full diverter or closure, semi-diverter (half diverter), diagonal diverter.
OBS: diagonal diverter : a barrier placed diagonally across an intersection to convert the intersection into two unconnected streets, each making a sharp turn. The primary purpose of a diagonal diverter is to break up through routes, making travel through a neighborhood difficult, while not actually preventing it.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain)
barrière de déviation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle de diverses formes, parfois un terre-plein aménagé, placé à une intersection et forçant la déviation de la circulation de façon à réduire le flot de véhicules dans certains quartiers urbains.