English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Emergency Management)
engineered material arresting system [correct, standardized]; EMAS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A soft ground arrestor system located beyond the end of the runway and centred on the extended runway centreline, that deforms under the weight of an aircraft, bringing it to a safe stop in the event of an overrun without structural damage to the aircraft or injury to its occupants.
CONT: EMAS is an arresting system designed for transport category aeroplanes ... An EMAS bed is designed to stop an overrunning aeroplane by exerting predictable deceleration forces on its landing gear as the EMAS material crushes. The strength of the arrester bed is designed to decelerate the aeroplane without structural failure to the landing gear.
OBS: EMAS beds are made up of a grouping of blocks of crushable cellular concrete that will reliably deform under the weight of an aircraft.
OBS: engineered material arresting system; EMAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Gestion des urgences)
dispositif d’arrêt à matériau absorbant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EMAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif d’arrêt au sol mou, placé après la piste et dans l’alignement de son prolongement, qui se déforme sous le poids de l’aéronef pour une immobilisation en toute sécurité en cas de sortie en bout de piste, sans causer de dommage structurel à l’aéronef ou de blessure aux passagers.
CONT: Un EMAS est un dispositif d’arrêt conçu pour les avions de la catégorie transport [...] Le lit d’un EMAS est conçu pour arrêter un avion qui fait une sortie en bout de piste en exerçant sur le train d’atterrissage des forces de décélération prévisibles par la déformation du matériau dont est constitué l’EMAS.
OBS: Un lit d’EMAS est constitué d’un ensemble de blocs de béton cellulaire qui se déforme de façon fiable sous le poids d’un aéronef.
OBS: dispositif d’arrêt à matériau absorbant; EMAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.