English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Engineering; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
three-phase monitor relay [correct]; phase failure relay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] phase-voltage-balance monitoring device designed for use with magnetic controls to automatically prevent three-phase motors or other equipment from operating or attempting to start up under open phase or single-phase conditions, thereby eliminating burnouts and consequent down-time frequently incurred by phase failure.
CONT: A three-phase monitor relay, also called a phase failure relay, ... protects against damage caused by phase loss as well as other three-phase fault conditions.
OBS: phase failure relay: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électrotechnique; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
relais de protection contre la défaillance de phase [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relais de protection contre les défaillances de phase [masculine noun]; relais de protection triphasé [masculine noun]
OBS: relais de protection contre la défaillance de phase : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).