English (Heat (Physics); Fire Safety)
abnormal heat [correct, standardized]
DEF: Heat that is additional to that resulting from use under normal conditions, up to and including that which causes a fire.
OBS: abnormal heat: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Sécurité incendie)
échauffement anormal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur additionnée à celle qui résulte de l'utilisation dans des conditions normales, jusqu'à et incluant celle qui est à l'origine d'un feu.
OBS: échauffement anormal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.