English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lasting improvement [correct]
OBS: To be a "lasting improvement" there must be an addition to the property amounting to more than mere repair or replacement of waste, which is permanent in the sense of not being easily removable. Removal of stumps and scrub, or bringing additional land under cultivation on an improved farm has been held to be a lasting improvement, as has fencing and draining, while mere clearing up of land or removal of undergrowth has not been so considered.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1478).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
amélioration durable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: amélioration durable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).