English (Outfitting of Ships; Ports)
mooring bitt [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A vertical post, usually one of a pair mounted together, commonly fixed on the deck of a vessel and used for mooring operations.
OBS: mooring bitt : designation sometimes used in the plural to designate the device made up of two vertical parts.
OBS: mooring bitt: designation and definition standardized by Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Ports)
bitte d'amarrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce verticale, faisant généralement partie d'une paire, habituellement installée sur le pont d'un bâtiment et servant à l'amarrage.
OBS: bitte d'amarrage : désignation parfois utilisée au pluriel pour désigner le dispositif composé de deux pièces verticales.
OBS: bitte d'amarrage : désignation et définition normalisées par la Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM) et uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Puertos)
bita de amarre [correct, feminine noun]; poste de amarre [correct, masculine noun]