English (Non-impact Printing)
grid [correct]; layout grid [correct]
DEF: A series of nonprinting horizontal and vertical lines which define the placement of the text and graphic elements that make up the printed page.
OBS: A layout sheet or an artwork with a series of parallel lines used for paste-up or as a guide for camera-ready copy.
French (Impression sans impact)
grille [correct, feminine noun]; grille de mise en page [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tracé modulaire non reproductible à l'impression sur lequel on dispose les éléments de la page (textes et illustrations) lors de la mise en page.