English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
quarter-pipe [correct]; quarterpipe [correct]; quarter [correct, noun]
DEF: A ramp which is equal to or nearly equal to one quarter of a 360 pipe.
CONT: A quarter may, but usually doesn’t reach vertical, and usually [is] made with a radius of five feet (tight) to eight feet (less tight).
CONT: ...(two quarters positioned facing each other would make up a vert [(vertical) ] or mini-ramp, minus the connecting flatbottom).
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
quart de tube [correct, masculine noun]; berge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste à un seul bord relevé qui peut remonter jusqu'à la verticale.
CONT: La «berge» est une expression tirée des démonstrations de skate. C'est un quart de tube parfait sur lequel on peut décomposer toutes les figures. La berge peut posséder un mètre de verticale.