English (Outfitting of Ships; Ports)
bitt [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A vertical post, usually one of a pair mounted together, commonly fixed on the deck of a vessel and used to secure ropes.
OBS: Although the term "bollard" is sometimes used as a synonym of "bitt," the term "bollard" refers to a device consisting of a single large vertical post with a bulging head, generally fixed to a mooring structure.
OBS: bitt : designation sometimes used in the plural to designate the device made up of two vertical parts.
OBS: bitt: designation and definition standardized by Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Ports)
bitte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce verticale, faisant généralement partie d'une paire, habituellement installée sur le pont d'un bâtiment et servant à attacher des cordages.
OBS: Bien que le terme « bollard » soit parfois employé comme synonyme de «bitte», le terme «bollard» désigne plutôt un dispositif composé d'une seule pièce verticale à tête renflée, généralement installé sur un ouvrage d’amarrage.
OBS: bitte : désignation parfois utilisée au pluriel pour désigner le dispositif composé de deux pièces verticales.
OBS: bitte : désignation et définition normalisées par la Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM) et uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Puertos)
bita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza cilíndrica sólida, afirmada sobre cubierta, que se utiliza para el amarre de cabos, cables o cadenas.