English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying); Natural Construction Materials)
face bedding [correct]; vertical bedding [correct]
CONT: Stone laid up with the bedding planes horizontal tend to weather better than stone laid up with the bedding planes vertical, and if it is laid with vertical bedding parallel to the face of the wall, an extreme amount of spalling can be the result.
CONT: Face bedding is the weakest and least weather resistant way of fixing a stone.
OBS: As opposed to "natural bedding."
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières); Matériaux de construction naturels)
litage vertical [correct, masculine noun]