English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
towing bitt [correct, noun, standardized]; tow bitt [correct, noun]
DEF: A vertical post, usually one of a pair mounted together, commonly fixed on the deck of a vessel and used for towing operations.
OBS: towing bitt : designation sometimes used in the plural to designate the device made up of two vertical parts.
OBS: towing bitt: designation and definition standardized by Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
bitte de remorquage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce verticale, faisant généralement partie d'une paire, habituellement installée sur le pont d'un bâtiment et servant au remorquage.
OBS: bitte de remorquage : désignation parfois utilisée au pluriel pour désigner le dispositif composé de deux pièces verticales.
OBS: bitte de remorquage : désignation et définition normalisées par la Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM) et uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.