English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Display Technology)
passive matrix [correct]
DEF: An LCD screen whose firing of each pixel is controlled by the powering up of a horizontal wire and a vertical wire.
OBS: [A passive matrix] is less expensive to make than an active matrix screen but offers a lower display quality.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Vidéotechnique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
matrice passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] écran LCD où l'allumage de chaque pixel est contrôlé par la mise sous tension d'un fil horizontal et d'un [fil] vertical.