English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lens shift [correct]
DEF: [A] feature of a projector [that] allows the optical lens to be physically shifted up and down(vertical) and/or left and right(horizontal).
OBS: Some lens shift mechanisms are motorized with vertical lens shift being the most popular.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décalage du bloc optique [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement du bloc optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'un projecteur qui assure le déplacement horizontal ou vertical du système optique.
OBS: Le décalage du bloc optique peut se faire manuellement mais il est généralement motorisé.