English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
extended beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Extended beam modes. Low incidence. High indicence.
OBS: The RADASAT-2 extended functions allow for high-resolution space imagery modes up to three meters as well as a selection of multiple polarisation modes. In the quad-pol mode, the SAR sensor on board RADARSAT-2 is able to measure the amplitude and the backscattered wave phase in all combinations of the antenna linear polarisations-emission and reception(HH, HV, VV AND VH).
OBS: extended beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceaux prolongés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mode faisceaux prolongés haute incidence, [...] faible incidence.
OBS: Les fonctions [prolongés] de RADARSAT-2 dotent le satellite de modes d'imagerie à haute résolution spatiale, soit jusqu'à 3 m, mais aussi d'une sélection de polarisations multiples. En effet, grâce au mode d'acquisition en polarisation quadruple, le capteur SAR à bord de RADARSAT-2 peut mesurer l'amplitude et la phase de l'onde rétrodiffusée pour toutes les combinaisons de polarisations linéaires d'émission et de réception de l'antenne (HH, HV, VV et VH).
OBS: mode faisceaux prolongés : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).