English (Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
spray [correct, noun]; spindrift [correct]; sea spray; water spray
DEF: Ensemble of water droplets torn by the wind from the surface of an extensive body of water, generally from the wave crests, and carried up a short distance into the air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
embruns [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de gouttelettes d'eau arrachées par le vent à la surface d'une vaste étendue d'eau, notamment aux crêtes des vagues, et emporté sur plusieurs kilomètres dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Les vagues écrêtées par le vent donnent des embruns.
OBS: embruns : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (embrun).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Hidrología e hidrografía)
rocío del mar [masculine noun]; salpicadura de las olas [feminine noun]; salpicaduras [feminine noun, plural]; rociones [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Conjunto de gotitas de agua arrancadas por el viento de la superficie de una gran extensión de agua, generalmente de las crestas de las olas, y transportadas en la atmósfera a una distancia corta.