English (Meteorology; Environment)
temperature change [correct]
CONT: ... when the wind is nearly calm, sudden temperature changes can occur. In summer, the island can heat up by 5 [degrees Celsius] in one hour, causing light sea breezes of 5 knots. Cumulus clouds may then develop, but dissipate as they drift seaward.
French (Météorologie; Environnement)
changement de température [correct, masculine noun]