English (Atomic Physics; Atmospheric Physics)
afterwind [correct]
DEF: Wind current set up in the vicinity of a nuclear explosion directed toward the burst centre, resulting from the updraft accompanying the rise of the fireball.
OBS: afterwind: term usually used in the plural.
French (Physique atomique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant causé par le vent à proximité d'une explosion nucléaire, en direction du centre de l'explosion, à la suite du courant ascendant qui accompagne la montée de la boule de feu.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física de la atmósfera)
viento secundario [correct, masculine noun]