English (Air Navigation Aids)
low level wind shear alert system [correct]; LLWAS [correct]
OBS: An LLWAS installation can have up to 16 remote measuring sites, where wind direction and strength at low altitude are measured and automatically transmitted to a central control unit in the control tower. There can be up to 12 remote display and alarm units and the information can be passed to pilots in flight. The system continuously tests itself and the validity of its data to prevent display of false data.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de détection des microrafales [masculine noun]