English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rip current [correct]; rip-current [correct]
DEF: A strong, narrow, surface or near-surface current of short duration and high velocity(up to 2 knots) flowing seaward from the shore through the breaker zone at nearly right angles to the shoreline, appearing as a visible band of agitated water returning to the sea after being piled up on the shore by incoming waves and wind...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant de déchirure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces courants sont bien connus sur tous les littoraux océaniques. Ils commencent par longer la côte puis ils convergent, se rassemblent et partent vers le large où ils se séparent et s'étalent en grands tourbillons soulignés par des traînées boueuses grises.