English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
Rayleigh lidar [correct]
CONT: Besides limited experiments demonstrating that the method is feasible, there are up to now only a few reports of regular wind measurements to about 50 km altitude by Rayleigh lidar.
CONT: Based on different kinds of backscattering, the lidar can be accordingly called Rayleigh lidar, Mie lidar, Raman lidar ...
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lidar Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lidar Rayleigh mesure simplement l'intensité de l'onde rétrodiffusée et permet ainsi de tracer une carte de la densité atmosphérique en fonction de l'altitude, et d'en déduire une carte en température de l'atmosphère.