English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Operations)
upwind [correct, standardized]; up wind [correct, standardized]; windward [correct, standardized]
DEF: Referring to what is situated behind a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclearagent release, in the direction from which the wind is blowing.
OBS: upwind; up wind; windward : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Opérations CBRNE)
en amont [correct, standardized]; à l'amont [correct, standardized]; au vent [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est situé derrière un rejet d'agent chimique, biologique, radiologique ounucléaire, dans la direction d'où provient le vent.
OBS: en amont; à l'amont; au vent : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.