English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
junior rider [correct]
CONT: Exclusively for junior riders, aged 14-18, and young riders, aged 16-21, the NAJYRC [North American Junior and Young Rider Championships] gives up-and-coming riders the opportunity to represent their country as a team, and prepares them for future international competition.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cavalier junior [correct, masculine noun]; cavalière junior [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Championnats nord-américains Juniors et Jeunes Cavaliers (CNAJJC) sont la première compétition qui s'adresse aux cavaliers juniors et aux jeunes cavaliers dans les disciplines équestres de dressage, de concours complet et de saut d'obstacles.