English (Trade Names; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
Shock Sub™ [correct, trademark]
OBS: ... a device positioned in the drill stem between the bit and drill collars that absorbs impact loads and vibration from the up-and-down motion of the drill stem.
OBS: Shock Sub™: A trademark of Smith International.
French (Appellations commerciales; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
Shock Sub [correct, trademark, see observation]
OBS: Shock SubMC : Marque de commerce de la société Smith International.