English (Physical Geography (General); Tectonics)
west vergence [correct]; westward vergence [correct]
CONT: The area shows a fold-and-thrust belt structure of west vergence.
OBS: In structural geology, the vergence of a fold is the direction in which the next antiform can be found. [Geometrically] the vergence is the up-dip direction of the axial plane of the folds involved in a deformation.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Tectonique)
vergence ouest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce secteur se distingue de l'autochtone plus occidental par diverses originalités, notamment par la présence de chevauchements [...] dont la vergence ouest est une originalité remarquable.
OBS: vergence : Sens de déversement d'un pli, sens vers lequel se fait un chevauchement (pli, faille ou nappe de charriage).
OBS: vergence ouest : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.