English (Museums and Heritage)
cataloguing [correct]; cataloging [correct]
CONT: Cataloguing is an essential part of managing a museum's key asset, the collection. Important museum activities such as research, interpretation, conservation, risk management, exhibition development and publications are dependent on detailed and up-to-date collection information.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine)
catalogage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règles de catalogage (normes de saisie des données). La plupart des musées du Canada ont recours à des règles de saisie des données définies à l'échelle locale et reposant sur les règles de saisie qui se trouvent dans le Dictionnaire de données des sciences humaines du RCIP [Réseau canadien d'information sur le patrimoine].