English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
newspaper type [correct]
CONT: In 1899, the paper had an extensive and up-to-date plant consisting of one power cylinder press, two power job presses, a Thorne typesetting machine, a complete assortment of metal, job, and newspaper type, as well as over 100 different styles of large wood type.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère pour journaux [masculine noun]