English (Statistical Surveys; Marketing Research)
area sampling [correct]
DEF: A sampling involving the selection of geographical areas. The requirements for an up-to-date list is confined to areas in which the sample itself is concentrated.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Étude du marché)
sondage aréolaire [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage aréolaire [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage topographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillonnage qui suppose la sélection de secteurs géographiques. L'établissement de listes à jour sera donc limité aux secteurs dans lesquels l'échantillon est concentré.