English (Sociology of the Family; Family Law (common law))
parental responsibility [correct]; parenting responsibility [correct]; parent responsibility [correct]
CONT: Guardians have what the law calls "parental responsibilities" for the children. These include your responsibility to : make daily decisions about your child; have daily care and supervision of your child; decide where your child will live; decide who your child will associate with; apply for passports; receive information from others about your child(for example, about health and education) ;and make decisions about your child's education, religious upbringing, extracurricular activities, healthcare, and other important issues.
OBS: parental responsibility; parenting responsibility; parent responsibility: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Droit de la famille (common law))
responsabilité parentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: responsabilité parentale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: responsabilité parentale : terme au pluriel (responsabilités parentales) tiré du Mini-lexique de la garde des enfants et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.