English (Artificial Intelligence)
code reading [correct]
DEF: Actual recognition of alphanumerics or other set of symbols such as bar codes or UPC codes.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
lecture de code [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance d'un ensemble de symboles alphanumériques tels les codes à barres. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]