English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
status update [correct]
OBS: status update : term used on Facebook.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
mise à jour de statut [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mise à jour de statut : terme utilisé sur Facebook.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
actualizar estado [correct]
OBS: actualizar estado: término utilizado en Facebook.