English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
warning phase [correct, officially approved]; precrisis phase [correct]
CONT: The [communication] phases of a disaster include : warning, alarm/mobilization, action, and let down.... The warning phase is when communicators should review their plans, update their research, and provide accurate and appropriate information and guidance in a timely manner.
OBS: warning phase: term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
phase d'avertissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; phase préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; phase précrise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de communication de crise qui précède une crise ou une catastrophe et qui prépare à cette éventualité.
CONT: La phase préliminaire (précrise) — Les dirigeants doivent détecter les premiers signaux révélateurs d'une éventuelle crise.
OBS: phase d'avertissement : terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.