English (Computer Programs and Programming; Silviculture)
stand simulator [correct]
DEF: A computer program embodying a growth-and-yield model that generates estimates of future stand conditions given initial conditions and a specified management regime.
CONT: Stand simulators are used to produce managed-stand yield tables, update inventories, predict future conditions for management planning, and choose among possible alternative management regimes.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sylviculture)
simulateur de peuplements forestiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme informatisé intégrant un modèle de croissance et de rendement qui génère des projections sur l'état des futurs peuplements en tenant compte de l'état initial de ces derniers et du traitement sylvicole qui leur sont associés.