English (Silviculture; Computer Programs and Programming)
growth-and-yield model [correct]; growth and yield model [correct]
DEF: A set of relationships, usually expressed as equations and embodied in a computer program, that provides estimates of future stand development given initial stand conditions and a specified management regime.
CONT: Growth-and-yield models are used to generate managed-stand yield tables, predict future stand conditions for management planning, update inventories, and compare predicted results of alternative possible management regimes.
French (Sylviculture; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modèle de croissance et de rendement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de relations exprimées en équations que l'on incorpore dans un programme d'ordinateur, qui permettent de faire des projections sur le développement de futurs peuplements en prenant en compte l'état de ces peuplements et les modes de traitement qui leur sont associés.