English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
addition record [correct]
DEF: A new record added to a master file in an update procedure, especially one to be added without the destruction of an old record.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistrement ajouté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement qui n'existait pas dans le fichier original et qui est créé au cours du traitement de ce fichier.