English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
budgetary expense [correct]
CONT: Budgetary expenses, which include program expenses and public debt charges, were projected in March to be below the level projected in the October Update in 2010–11, but higher from 2012–13 onwards.
OBS: budgetary expense: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: budgetary expense: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
charge budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On prévoyait en mars que les charges budgétaires, qui englobent les charges de programmes et les frais de la dette publique, seraient inférieures en 2010-2011 au niveau prévu dans la Mise à jour d’octobre, mais supérieures à compter de 2012-2013.
OBS: charge budgétaire : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: charge budgétaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.