English (Practice and Procedural Law; Government Accounting)
litigation item [correct]
CONT: An updated legal opinion should be solicited for litigation items for each year-end at a minimum; more frequent updates should be obtained for significant items.
French (Droit judiciaire; Comptabilité publique)
poste en litige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faudrait aussi obtenir une opinion juridique à jour à l'égard des postes en litige pour chaque fin d'exercice au moins; des mises à jour plus fréquentes devraient être obtenues pour les litiges importants.