English (Communication and Information Management; Internet and Telematics)
web content syndication [correct, see observation]; content syndication [correct]; syndication [correct]; web syndication [correct, see observation]; Web syndication [correct]
CONT: Similar to newspaper syndication, Web syndication delivers a regularly updated feature from one Web site to any site that is interested in receiving that same feature when it is published.
OBS: Two formats of web syndication used are RSS [Really Simple Syndication] and Atom.
OBS: web content syndication; web syndication: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Internet et télématique)
syndication de contenu Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; syndication de contenu [correct, feminine noun]; syndication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement automatisé de certaines données disponibles dans un ensemble de sites, au fur et à mesure de leur mise à jour.
OBS: Deux formats de syndication de contenu utilisés sont le RSS [Really Simple Syndication] et Atom.
OBS: syndication de contenu Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: syndication : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 juin 2007.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Internet y telemática)
redifusión web [correct, feminine noun]; sindicación web [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La redifusión web, también llamada sindicación web (web syndication) es una forma de sindicación en donde [la] información de un sitio web está disponible en muchos otros sitios. [La] más común es a través de las fuentes web (web feeds), en donde un sitio web ofrece la posibilidad de acceder al contenido agregado recientemente en forma resumida.
CONT: El agregador reúne las noticias o historias publicadas en los sitios con redifusión web elegidos y muestra las novedades o modificaciones que se han producido en esas fuentes web.
OBS: redifusión web; sindicación web: “web” se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo, como en “página web”. En cuanto al número, es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web).