English (Information Processing (Informatics); Digital Currency)
on-chain transaction [correct]
DEF: A cryptocurrency transaction that occurs on the blockchain and remains dependent on the state of the blockchain for its validity.
OBS: On-chain transactions are considered valid only when the blockchain has been updated to reflect the transactions on the public ledger.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Monnaie électronique)
transaction sur une chaîne de blocs [feminine noun]; transaction en chaîne [feminine noun]
CONT: Concernant les transactions sur une chaîne de blocs, on constate qu'elles sont vérifiées et enregistrées automatiquement au moyen de la validation par les membres du réseau (nœuds), sans avoir besoin d'une autorité centrale ou d'un point unique de contrôle.