English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
archive file [correct, standardized]; archival file [correct]
DEF: A file made from a collection of files set aside for later research or verification for security or any other purposes.
OBS: archive file : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier d'archives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier d'archive [correct, masculine noun]; fichier archive [masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier constitué à partir d'un ensemble de fichiers et conservé en vue de recherches ou de vérifications ultérieures, ou par mesure de sécurité ou pour tout autre besoin [Définition uniformisée par la CSA].
OBS: fichier d'archives : terme reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.