English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
computer log [correct]; log [correct, noun, standardized]; journal [correct, standardized]; system log [correct]; SYSLOG [correct]; SYSLOG; log book [correct]; machine log [correct]; console listing [correct]
DEF: A chronological record of data processing operations.
CONT: A journal may be used to reconstruct a previous or an updated version of a file.
OBS: journal; log: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
journal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; journal de marche [correct, masculine noun]; journal d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relevé chronologique des opérations informatiques.
CONT: Un journal peut servir à reconstituer une version antérieure ou actualisée d'un fichier.
OBS: journal : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
diario [correct, masculine noun]; registro cronológico [correct, masculine noun]; diario del sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) [cronológico], en el cual se almacenan las estadísticas sobre todas las operaciones que se llevan a cabo en la máquina.
CONT: Estos registros o diarios se usan con fines estadísticos y también para operaciones de recuperación y respaldo.