English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file clean-up [correct, standardized]; file cleanup [correct]; file tidying [correct]; file sanitizing
DEF: The removal of superfluous or obsolete data from a file.
OBS: file clean-up : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
épuration de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suppression, dans un fichier, de données superflues ou périmées.
OBS: épuration de fichier : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
limpieza de archivos [correct, feminine noun]; limpieza de ficheros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Supresión de los datos superfluos u obsoletos en un archivo (fichero).