English (Computer Programs and Programming)
updating routine
OBS: update : to change the data in a file to reflect new or more current information : for example, a master file is updated by a transaction file.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine de mise à jour [correct, masculine noun]; sous-programme de mise à jour [correct, masculine noun]